Author Topic: SambaPOS Training Mode  (Read 17586 times)

jenem

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2012, 01:50:35 am »
Hi John,

C:\Users\Edgar\Documents\SambaPOS2

SQL Server compact edition.

Hope this helps!

Edgar

JohnS

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2012, 01:56:35 am »
Edgar,

Is SambaSettings.txt in the same folder?
SambaPOS - POS'n the World, one Terminal at a time.

jenem

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2012, 03:43:05 am »
Hi John,

No, It is in "C:\ProgramData\Ozgu Tech\SambaPOS2\SambaSettings.txt"

Edgar

JohnS

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2012, 07:30:02 am »
Edgar,

Confirmed file permission issues with V3.0.

V3.1 & V3.2 both working with standard user account - I could not replicate your issue.

V3.2 uses SambaTrain.sdf instead of SambaData2.sdf to make sure we are using different databases.


My Testing.
- Win 7 64 Bit Ultimate.
- Created standard user with password.
- Installed SambaPOS + .NET + Compact SQL as administrator.
- Logged in as standard user and ran SambaPOS.
- Saved local settings file.
- Ran SambaPOS Training Mode, checked local settings to confirm correct database was used.
- Started work period, Logout & Exit
- Ran live version of SambaPOS and work period had not started.

I am out of ideas why you are having issues. Try V3.2 and make sure that your Desktop icon for SambaPOS Training Mode is pointing to the training.vbs script and not Samba.Presentation.exe.
SambaPOS - POS'n the World, one Terminal at a time.

JohnS

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2012, 09:02:28 am »
Latest version of SambaPOS Training Mode.

Notes
- Includes /Training command line switch which when used with the Application Subtitle Action, can display at the top of the screen 'Training Mode'

How to setup 'Training Mode' title.

1. The Action
- Create a new Action called Training Mode
- Action Type = Update Application Subtitle
- Title = Training Mode
- Color = your choice

2. The Rule
- Create a new Rule called Training Mode
- Event Name = Application Started
- Conditions - CommandLineArguments = /Training
- Actions - Select Training Mode action

Now when you run SambaPOS Training Mode, you will see Training Mode at the top of the screen.


Note - If you want to refresh the training database file every time you run SambaPOS Training Mode, edit the Training.vbs file in the Training folder under C:\Program Files\SambaPos2, and change strDelTrSQLCE = False to True on the 10th line.


Emre,

Can we please get a link in the Samba POS 2 start menu group for SambaPOS Training Mode during the installation.
SambaPOS - POS'n the World, one Terminal at a time.

limeypacker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2013, 05:21:45 pm »
how do i know im in training mode i clicked on the training.vbs and sambapos started but it didnt show it was running in training mode?

JohnS

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #21 on: March 28, 2013, 03:11:49 am »
how do i know im in training mode i clicked on the training.vbs and sambapos started but it didnt show it was running in training mode?

By using the setup in the post above yours.
SambaPOS - POS'n the World, one Terminal at a time.

JohnS

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #22 on: March 28, 2013, 03:16:46 am »
Latest version of SambaPOS Training Mode.

I have made some changes to the script due to smaller 32bit systems splitting the sqlce files which would cause the SambaTrain.sdf file not to build properly.

All other features of the script stay the same.
SambaPOS - POS'n the World, one Terminal at a time.

Cazaus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: SambaPOS Training Mode
« Reply #23 on: May 28, 2013, 10:21:26 pm »
hello, I'd like to know how can I change the currency symbol or: $, €, £, how can I change this part in SAMBAPOS? please help me. Gidy Cazaus